Mission

Board of Directors

Infrastructure

Research

Overseas Offices

Domestic Offices

Agrochemicals

Aromatics

Bulk Chemicals & Intermediates

Colors

Pharmaceuticals & Intermediates

Polymers

Floras

Financial Reports

Shareholder Data

Code Of Conduct

Annual Report

Learning

Culture

Quality of Life

Careers @ Atul

Apply for Jobs

Contact Us

Executives' Articles

Events

Archive

Sustainable Development

Education

Healthcare

More on Floras


Other Divisions

Floras - Products

  1. Geraniol ex-palmarosa with 95% - 99% purity
  2. Patchouli Oil
  3. Safed Musli (Chlorophytum borivilianum)
  4. Henna (Law sonia inermis)
  5. Basil (Ocimum spp.)


Geraniol ex-palmarosa with 95% - 99% purity

Plant Origin :   Palmarosa grass
Extraction Method :  Fractional distillation
Colour :   Colourless
Country of Origin :    India
Odour :   Sweet rose-like

The oil is extensively used as a substitute for attar of rose and as a base for perfumes and cosmetics.

Earlier the main base for Indian perfumes was sandalwood oil, but now Indian clientele prefer a light base in perfumes, like their European counterparts. Sandalwood oil is messy and viscous; a property disliked by Western perfumers. Nevertheless, palmarosa oil along with sandalwood oil is used in mosquito repellants.

Palmarosa oil is used in Europe and United States of America as a source for Geraniol for imparting Geranium bouquet to perfumes. True Geranium (Pelargonium sp.) is more expensive, consequently palmarosa oil is exclusively used in India for rose attars. The attar is either diluted or rose petals are sprinkled with palmarosa oil prior to distillation.

As a soap perfume, it is used for imparting a pronounced and lasting rose note. The reason behind this practice is that Geraniol is found in rose oil too.

In medicine, it is used as a remedy for Lumbago, stiff joints and, in skin diseases. It is said to be a cure for baldness. If taken internally in small doses, it serves as a remedy for bilious complaints.

 

Patchouli Oil

Plant Origin :   Pogostemon cablin leaves
Extraction Method :  Steam distillation
Colour :   Orange or Brown
Country of Origin :    India

The oil is extracted from cured leaves which develop a characteristic patchouli aroma. This aroma is not as pronounced in fresh leaves. Patchouli oil is one of the most important and valuable raw material is perfumery industry. The oil is almost a perfume by itself and is one of the finest fixatives for heavy perfumes.

There is hardly any composition of fancy, especially of oriental character, that does not contain Patchouli oil. The oil imparts strength and lasting qualities to the composition and is widely used in soaps, cosmetics, tobacco and incense (joss sticks). It is an excellent masking agent in depilatory creams.

The oil gives one of the finest attars when blended with sandalwood oil. It also blends well with cloves, vetiver, cassia and several other essential oils used in soap industry.

Chemical constituents : Caryophyllene, -guaiene, -bulnesene, patchouli alcohol and pogostol are some of the important constituents.

 

Safed Musli (Chlorophytum borivilianum)

Safed musli, a plant root, basically acts as an aphrodisiac and an immunity booster in men. Hence, it is popularly known as "Indian Viagra". It also works on women during prenatal and post-natal complications. In children it helps in mental development.

 

Henna (Law sonia inermis)

Henna has long been used in India and Middle East for colouring palms, soles and finger nails. It is used also for dyeing facial hair. Tails and manes of horses are sometimes dyed with henna, which is also used for colouring leather and hides.

For use as a colouring agent, henna powder is made into a paste with water and applied. It acts as a substantive dye for keratin and imparts an orange-red colour. It is harmless and causes no irritation to the skin. Mixture of henna with indigo, logwood or any other natural plant colouring matter gives “Compound Henna”, used by hairdressers as a vegetable pack.

Henna leaves are used as a prophylactic against skin diseases. They have astringent properties. Leaves are used externally in form of a paste or as a decoction against boils, burns, bruises and skin inflammations. A decoction is used as a gargle for sore throat. Alcoholic extracts of henna leaves show mild antibacterial activity against certain bacteria.

 

Basil (Ocimum spp.)

Ocimums are an important group of aromatic and medicinal plants which yield many essential oils and aroma chemicals.

Ocimum oil finds diverse uses in perfumery and cosmetic industries as well as in indigenous systems of medicine. The essential oil is employed for flavouring food stuff, confectionery, condiments and toiletry.

In perfume industry, the oil is used for compounding certain popular perfumes, notably amongst them is Jasmine blends.

Ocimum oil is rich in camphor, citral, geraniol, limalool, linalyl acetate, methyl chavicol, eugenol and thymol.


Copyright © 2004. Atul Limited. All Rights Reserved.